UPDATED march 2025
[…] It is likely that the Kentucky Supreme Court will be asked to review the ruling, regardless of the Court of Appeals’ decision on rehearing.
Michele M. Whittington
Stites & Harbison PLLC
American Property Tax Counsel (APTC)
Updated September 2014
Kentucky Tax Board Expands Machinery Exemption
A recent decision by the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals expanded a tax exemption for machinery held by a retailer under a floor plan financing statement. KRS 132.200(16) exempts from local taxation “new farm machinery and other equipment held in the retailer’s inventory for sale under a floor plan financing arrangement by a retailer. . . .” The Department of Revenue had long interpreted this statute to provide favorable tax treatment solely to farm machinery and farm equipment that was subject to floor plan financing. In Wilson Equipment Company v. Finance and Administration Cabinet, Department of Revenue, Order No.