UPDATED march 2025
[…] In the past, the Department allocated the franchise among various classes of tangible property – some of which have low state tax rates and local tax exemptions. The Department has now begun taxing the intangible "franchise" at the maximum state and local tax rates for tangible property. This has resulted in enormous additional tax assessments for these companies. The Department maintains that their new interpretation is compelled by KRS 136.120(2)(c), which states the intangible franchise to be taxed "at the same rate as the tangible property of other taxpayers not performing public services." The language of the statute has not changed, so this represents a shift in policy by the Department. The issue is before the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals.
Updated September 2007
Future Plans to Use Property for Religious Purposes Triggers Tax Exemption